Ye Olde Hotel, 59, 61 Main Street, Leuchars

A Category B Listed Building in Leuchars, Fife

Entry Name: Ye Olde Hotel, 59, 61 Main Street, Leuchars

Listing Name: 59 and 61 Main Street, Ye Olde Hotel Including Gig House with Hayloft and Boundary Wall

Location: Leuchars

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Parish: Leuchars

Leuchars

Description

Earlier 19th century with large early 20th century addition. 2-storey and attic hotel. Variety of masonry, including rubble, coursed rubble, harl, all predominantly painted white. Base course. Oriel windows to later addition, some leaded panes.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: to left, 3-bay earlier 19th century section with band course. To right, early 20th century addition with single bay section with slightly advanced doorpiece with entrance, window above. To far right, tall steeply-pitched gable with irregular fenestration and canted oriel window set below advanced apex.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay with oriel window to right at 1st floor with pitched roof dormer above separated by deeply overhanging eaves.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay with doorway to ground right. Recessed low monopitch section to far left attaches to gig house and hayloft. Variety of glazing, predominantly timber sash and case windows. Some diamond leaded panes to 20th century addition. Modern roof tiles to 19th century building, grey slate to later addition. Corniced gable stacks to to older section. Tall stepped wallhead stack to N, large stack to W of later addition.

GIG HOUSE WITH HAYLOFT: single storey and attic, pantiled, with central dormered loading hatch. Rubble with ashar dressings, E and S elevations painted white. Some openings now blocked or altered.

BOUNDARY WALL: section of rubble wall with rounded coping runs N to S. Further section of wall to S runs W to E, rubble with gabled coping.

Statement of Interest

An interesting and distinctive group within Leuchars, Main Street. The bold 20th century addition is uncompromisingly English in style and echoes the Arts and Crafts revival then still evolving in Scotland. The survival of the associated gig house with hayloft is notable.

The taller windows on the 1st floor of the older part of the hotel suggest that the building may have been raised from a single storey to 2-storeys.

The now-demolished Leuchars Station used to be situated directly across from the hotel (the former Leuchars Junction is now the present Leuchars Station) and it is likely that this would have been a main source of business for the hotel and may have encouraged the building of the later extension.