7-8 Elchies Road, Aberlour

A Category C Listed Building in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Town: Aberlour

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberlour

Description

Dated 1896. Single storey and 2-storey with attic, 3-bay public house with storm gable. Snecked squared rubble with ashlar dressings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bowed gable with slated canopy over centre door at ground and windows in flanking bays, windows flanking small moulded panel with date and initials 'JC'(?) to centre at 1st floor and further single window in gablehead with stack.

NW ELEVATION: door to right and window to left at ground, centre stair window and 2 further windows at 1st floor, 2 finialled canted dormer windows above. Single storey wing to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left of centre with single window to each floor at outer left, return to right with window to each floor over basement opening and dormer window as above. Further window to each floor of set back bay to right adjoining bowed E elevation at outer right.

SW ELEVATION: altered elevation with gabled bay to left and extension to right.

Largely 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: bar with boarded dado and cast-iron centre column.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Old Station Bar. The www entry for The Mash Tun Whisky Bar says that 'the building was originally constructed for a seafaring gentleman, if you look at it from the riverside you can visualise a small ship'. The storm gable shape, designed to bear the brunt of high winds, can be seen on a number of exposed coastal buildings in Scotland. The name was changed after the railway closed to passengers in 1965, and the current owner (2004) has pledged to revert to the original name should a train pull into the station.