Harbour View, Front Road, St Margaret's Hope

A Category B Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: South Ronaldsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Margarets Hope

Description

Probably late 18th century with 19th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, crowstepped house with former smoke house adjoining and in irregular terrace to W. Red sandstone rubble with contrasting thin render lined to appear as ashlar. Stone lintels and cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Bay slightly to right of centre with timber door at ground and tiny window above, windows in flanking bays at each floor.

S ELEVATION: recessed bay to right of centre with window to right at 1st floor and tiny opening to left at ground.

Variety of openings to right return of advanced gable at left incorporating former smoke house in slightly lower bay at left. 4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; some openings blocked. Grey slates. Coped squared rubble stacks with some clay cans. Ashlar-coped crowstepped skews, with flat skew to former smoke house.

INTERIOR: some Victorian panelling, ceiling beams and boarded timber ceilings.

Statement of Interest

Harbour View is a fine, little altered, early example of the traditional style of building found in St Margaret's Hope. Other listed examples in Front Road include St Margaret's House, Swanson House and Lairdene. In 1749, the new Earl of Zetland (who owned large parts of Ronaldsay) granted permission for a number of building projects which may have included this house. Clearly, this would make the building a mid, rather than late, 18th century construction. 'Harbour View' is thought to have been built by the then harbour master and was known as 'The Harbour Master's House'. The original part which faces Front Road has walls almost 3' thick, with a roof constructed of 'A' frames fashioned from sea-going timbers held together with wooden pegs. The rear extension which forms the L-plan, and former smoke house were added during the 19th century.