8 Allardice Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1800, altered. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay traditional terraced house. Large blocks of squared and coursed rubble. Deep-set openings.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Panelled timber door to centre bay at ground, single window to right and vertically-boarded infill to broad garage opening (altered from window) at left; regular fenestration abutting eaves at 1st floor with 2 polygonal-roofed slate-hung dormer windows over outer bays flanking small modern rooflight at centre.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; uPVC windows to dormers. Grey slates. Communal squared rubble stack heightened in brick; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Although this small terraced house has been altered, its survival as an early example retaining much of its traditional form, in one Stonehaven's principal streets, elevates it above its neighbours. An engraving dated 1803 by M Reid, shows this building as one of a row of similar dwellings. Interest is further enhanced as it adjoins the former Mowat's Tan Works (converted to flats 1970), an important local industry employing 100 people in 1888. No 8 had been due for demolition (along with neighbouring properties) but was retained as forman's housing, it was purchased from the tan works in 1970 at a cost of £1,000.