Stable Block

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

Late 19th century. Single-storey and attic, L-plan stable block converted to garage and sited to SE of main house. Incorporating hayloft opening in wallhead dormer, traditional single and 2-leaf boarded timber doors with small lights, triangular dormer type rooflights and pagoda-roofed, timber ridge ventilators. Bull-faced squared and snecked pink and grey granite. Timber mullions to deep-set windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to SW forming courtyard with projecting gabled wing at right incorporating series of wide square headed openings, triangular dormers, and hayloft door on left return. Projecting gabled bay at right with horizontally-aligned windows.

2- and 4-pane glazing pattern in timber casement windows. Purple slate with fishscale band. Coped and banded stack piercing gable to NW. Scallop bargeboarding to set-back bays at SW.

GATEPIERS: adjoined to rubble boundary wall. Pair of coped square-section bull-faced granite piers with domed caps.

Statement of Interest

These stables form part of the Cambus O'May complex of buildings, including the main house, cottage, kennels and walled garden. This block, although relatively small, is nevertheless well detailed with its Aberdeen Bonded stonework and banded fishscale slating.

Listed as part of a B group with Cambus O'May Hotel, Walled Garden and Kennels.