Newe Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Strathdon

Description

Probably later 19th century. Well-detailed single storey, 3-bay lodge house in Newe Estate Tudor, sited at W edge of Newe policies, with shaped gablets to porch, 3-shaft diamond-aligned centre stack, hoodmoulds with label stops, deep-set blind tablets (blocked attic windows?) and arrowslits in gableheads. Narrow bull-faced bands with ashlar dressings and quoin strips. Base course. Chamfered arrises.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to S with broad advanced gable at left; porch in re-entrant angle at right with panelled timber door, pilastered jambs and 2-part fanlight on return to right, and window to S face, both under shaped gablets.

Non-traditional windows. Grey slates. Dominant coped ashlar stack. Ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed lodge house of surprisingly late date. Unusually, it retains its original plan and has not been extended. Newe Estate Tudor can be seen in much earlier properties, including Mill of Newe House and the Whitehouse in Forbestown.