Kingsknowes Lodge Including Entrance Gateway And Garden Walls, Tweed Road

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Probably William Hay, 1868-9. 2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan former gate lodge incorporating carved stone gateway to former Kingsknowes House, in a prominent open sited location. Steeply sloping a-symmetrical roof and prominent turreted dormer to side (E); overhanging bracketed eaves; tripartite window and round headed windows to decorative timber dormers. Neatly coursed whinstone; droved and stugged red sandstone quoins and margins with chamfered arrises to openings. Small glazed brick outhouse attached to N.

Predominantly 6- over 1-pane timber sash and case windows, late 20th century timber entrance door with fanlight; early 21st century timber cladding and plastic window to former recessed opening to E. Steep gambrel grey slate roof swept significantly lower to E; cast-iron rooflights; lead ridges and flashings; truncated ashlar ridge stack. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes.

ENTRANCE GATEWAY AND WALLS: stepped and coped red sandstone ashlar gateway wall to N with timber and cast-iron decorative pedestrian side gate to left; 'Kingsknowes' carved into stonework lintel. Return wall joining gate lodge with decorative timber gate. Low level half-round coped rubble walls enclose garden.

Statement of Interest

Kingsknowes Lodge was built as the gate lodge to the A-Listed Kingsknowes House to the S and incorporates the carved stone gateway of the main house entrance. The lodge has a complex roof design and good detailing for such a small building, however this is commensurate with the highly detailed gothic design of the main house. Kingsknowes House and its grounds were commissioned by the prominent Mill owner Adam Lees Cochcrane, of Netherdale Mill.

The lodge is now cut off from the main house by a new road, however it remains an important link between Kingsknowes House and the related Netherdale Mill site. The gateway has been widened, resulting in the loss of any gatepiers and associated details.