Clunie Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century. Picturesque style. Single storey and attic asymmetrical 5-bay former dower house with projecting gable entrance porch and slate verandah with rustic timber columns to S (principal) elevation. Single storey weatherboarded former Estate Office to N. Pink painted harl with grey granite dressings. Situated on S side of River Dee. Deep, overhanging bracketed eaves. Grey granite hoodmoulds to some windows. Canted bay window to rear with castellated parapet. Distinctive polygonal stacks.

Diversity of fenestration. Bipartite plate glass windows with timber mullions and transoms to N. Some timber sash and case windows to S. Small arch window with timber diamond panes to S. Grey graded slate. Ridge stacks with paired or triple octagonal flues on coped bases. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Original floor plan largely extant. Slender timber dog-leg stair.

Statement of Interest

This is a distinctive former dower house in a picturesque style with an interesting variety of window details and painted in distinguishing pale 'Invercauld pink' with yellow detailing.

This picturesque design was popular on nineteenth century estates, taking its cue from the popular 'Illustrations, Observations, and Essays on Picturesque' by Sir Uvedale Price and published in 1798. This encouraged landowners to reveal the landscape by using tree trunks as columns and adding to ancient buildings, rather than building uniform modern ones. Many pattern books were available with designs for estate buildings in this style and it is possible that this cottage was designed by James Henderson (1809-1896) in the 1840s, who is known to have been involved with the Invercauld and Abergeldie Estates. The house shares some stylistic details with Clagganghoul and Inverchandlick (both separately listed).

It was used in the late 19th century as a place for visitors to Invercauld House to take tea or lunch - Mr Gladstone is mentioned as having taken tea here in September 1884 (Scotsman Archive).