East Lodge Including Gate Piers And Boundary Wall, Abergeldie Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay T-plan gate lodge to Abergeldie Castle with distinctive Gothic detailing to S. Situated on main road at E entrance to Castle. Pink and grey coursed granite. Deep bracketed eaves. Central projecting canted entrance porch to S (entrance elevation), rising to break wallhead with piended roof. Pointed arch doorway with 2-leaf 4-panel door with pilastered jambs and decorative Y-tracery fanlight above. Small window above and flanking windows with pointed arches and Y-tracery glazing pattern.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows. Ridge stacks. Graded grey slate.

GATE PIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: Set of 4 gate piers to E. 2 octagonal with ball finial detail with wide iron carriage gate; flanking pedestrian gates with square coped outer piers. Low rubble granite wall with rubble coping to S.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of site visit (January 2006).

Statement of Interest

This is a compact, well proportioned gate lodge with a distinctive Gothic appearance which survives largely unaltered externally. The gate lodge was an important integral part of the Estate providing the first indication of the main house for approaching visitors. The gothic detailing on this lodge is unusual within the Abergeldie Estate and distinguishes the Lodge from other Estate buildings.

Queen Victoria and Prince Albert bought the neighbouring Balmoral Estate in 1852 and leased Abergeldie Estate from 1848 until the 1960s. During their lease, many additions were made to Abergeldie Castle itself by James Henderson, and the Castle was home to Queen Victoria's mother, the Duchess of Kent, and then became the Deeside home of Prince of Wales, the future King Edward VII. It is likely that the East Lodge was built during the time of the lease.