Including The Exchange Bar, 1 Silver Street And 9 Kirkstile

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey corner block comprising public house at ground floor and tenement above; 2 bays to Kirkstile, 4 bays to Silver Street and slightly recessed, bowed bay to corner. Tooled, squared, coursed yellow sandstone; polished ashlar dressings; painted ashlar to ground; some roughly squared sandstone and some whinstone rubble with yellow sandstone ashlar dressings to rear. Base course; 1st-floor cornice; eaves course linking margins of 2nd-floor windows, rising to modillioned cornice. Regular fenestration with basket-arched, stop-chamfered, roll-moulded, raised margins; bracketed cills at 2nd floor.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 2 stone steps to 6-panel timber door with fanlight to outer left of Kirkstile elevation; bipartite, stone-mullioned windows at upper storeys. 2-leaf, timber-panelled door in recessed rectangular architrave to corner. Irregularly spaced openings at ground floor of curved Silver Street elevation; 2 steps to 2-leaf, timber-boarded door to right of centre; tall, 2-leaf, timber-boarded door with fanlight to outer right; late-20th-century flat-roofed dormer at attic to right.

Plate glass at ground floor; predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof. Coped ashlar stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Geometrically patterned ceramic floor tiles to lobby of 9 Kirkstile. Fine ornamental cornices and ceiling roses to public house and to some flats.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, late 19th century public house and tenement block with bowed corner that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of Kirkstile and Silver Street at the heart of Hawick.

The building bears the stop-chamfered, roll-moulded, basket-arched margins, bracketed cills, eaves course linking lintels, and modillioned cornice common to a number of buildings on the High Street, and presumably by the same architect, the identity of whom is unknown.

The pub is currently known as the Exchange Bar. The building was previously the Exchange Hotel, the name deriving from its position opposite the Corn Exchange (now Heritage Hub). It is also commonly known as 'Dalton's' after an earlier proprietor, John Dalton.

Silver Street is one of the oldest streets in Hawick, although its name is not recorded until 1801 and most of the buildings date from the 19th century. It was part of Hawick's main thoroughfare until the latter part of the 18th century, and was referred to as 'the King's High Street'. It gradually became a back street after erection of the Drumlanrig Bridge in 1776 and the demolition of the nearby Auld Brig in 1851. Different buildings are shown on this site on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (1857).