Former Stables Including Boundary Walls, Crookston House

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Crookston

Description

Circa 1880. Single-storey and attic, L-plan stable range with boundary wall forming courtyard located 20m E of Crookston House. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with pale sandstone dressings. 3-bay W wing with segmental-arched openings to ground; shouldered and thistle-finialed gable above flanked by piended dormers breaking eaves. Long wing extending to E with 2 segmental arched openings towards E end. Irregular arrangement of doorways and fenestration elsewhere.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows, plate glass to principal floor. Grey slate roof. End stacks with clay cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with rubble coping and ashlar dressings.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 'Crookston House Including Gates, Gatepiers and Quadrant Walls' and 'Crookston House, South Gate Lodge' (see separate listings).

A good example of a mid to late 19th century L-plan stable range with segmental arches, piended dormers and courtyard. Its original association with Crookston House as part of the wider Crookston Estate adds to its interest. Crookston itself is a well-detailed Jacobethan-Style country house built for John Borthwick, 13th Of Crookston, and substantially remodelled and extended by the prominent Edinburgh architectural firm Wardrop & Brown. The predominant portion of the former stables have been converted for residential use and are no longer in the possession of the Borthwick family.