Post Office, 11-15 (Odd Nos) Townfoot

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Description

1896. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay symmetrical tenement with mullioned and transomed tripartite windows, distinctive gableted dormers and post office to ground. Squared and snecked bull-faced red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; buff brick with red brick dressings and red sandstone lintels to rear. Base course; moulded cill course at 1st floor; projecting drip course incorporating rainwater channel above. Chamfered margins. Post office entrance to centre with fanlight over; large, keystoned segmental-arched windows flanking. Further doors to outer bays; door to left serving No 11 to rear; door to right serving upper storeys. Pair of tri-partite windows at 1st floor; pair of stepped ogee wallhead dormers breaking eaves above with bi-partite window to each.

Plate-glass to segmental-arched windows. Sash and case windows elsewhere, with horns at attic level. Grey slate. Projecting rubble-built end stack to W with red ashlar dressings. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The Stow post office is a prominent and distinctive building. Its red-sandstone bull-faced masonry, segmental-arched openings and solid massing act as a counterpoint to the impressive Town Hall of 1855 (see separate listing) which stands on the opposite side of the road, both buildings providing an anchor to the civic core of the village. The distinctive use of red sandstone, uncommon in the area, serves to highlight the important role and significance of the post office and the aspirations of the area during the mid to late 19th century. Built in 1896 by the resident postmaster, Mr James Sanderson, of over 40 years standing. At that time 5 postmen were employed to cover the area.