Lauder Golf Club Pavilion

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

T or J Aitchison, 1912. Single storey, 4-bay, symmetrical, multi-gabled, T-plan golf pavilion in Arts and Crafts style with rare surviving interior features. Rendered brick with exposed red brick margins and quoins; painted timber veranda, bargeboarding and braces. Base course to front (SW).

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 2 gabled bays and full-length verandah to principal (SW) elevation; single stone steps to 4-panel timber doors flanking central wall-mounted cast-iron postbox (see Notes); single rectangular, bipartite, timber-mullioned and transomed windows to outer left and right. Single segmental-arched, tripartite, timber-mullioned and transomed windows to NW and SE (side) elevations. Lean-to roof extending over low central projecting bay to rear, with 2 small rectangular windows.

4-pane timber windows in timber casements; fixed small-pane timber glazing to upper sections of NW and SE windows. Grey slate roof with terracotta crested ridge and finials. Predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: 2 identical mirror-image locker rooms - ladies' to left (NW), gentlemen's to right (SE) - with WCs to rear. Tongue-and-groove timber panelling to walls and ceilings; tall timber lockers lining inner wall, numbered in serif script; decorative cast-iron wall-mounted umbrella stand.

Statement of Interest

The golf clubhouse at Lauder is a picturesque and largely unaltered early 20th century golf club pavilion with rare surviving interior features including numbered lockers. The Arts and Crafts style of the building is a typically well-detailed example of its period and building type.

The postbox, with its 'VR' monogram indicating that it dates from the reign of Queen Victoria, was added in the early 21st century as an honesty box. No details are known of the building's designer, T or J Aitchison, except that he was from Earlston and may have been a draughtsman/technician.

Lauder Golf Club was founded in 1896, but it was not until 1912 that it was provided with a pavilion, after the Countess of Lauderdale helped raise £1,000 in the previous year to build it. It does not, however, appear on the 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map (Roxburghshire) of 1916-19.

Scotland is intrinsically linked with the sport of golf and is the birthplace of the modern game played over 18 holes. The 'Articles and Laws in Playing Golf', a set of rules whose principles still underpin the game's current regulations, were penned in 1744 by the Company of Gentlemen Golfers, now The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers. Improved transport links and increased leisure time as well as a rise in the middle classes from the mid 19th century onwards increased the popularity of the sport with another peak taking place in the early 1900s.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).