Garden Cottage, Thirlestane Castle Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Probably William Burn, circa 1841. Single, 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, roughly L-plan, multi-gabled, multi-pitched gardener's cottage with broad bracketed overhanging eaves located near NW corner of Thirlestane Castle Walled Garden. Squared and snecked greywacke rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered margins; polished greywacke in-and-out quoins. N (principal) ELEVATION: pitched roof porch to NE re-entrant angle with basket-arched entrances to N and E; carved Maitland Family Arms (lion crest) above arch to centre; timber door to W side. Bi-partite timber window to left; tri-partite timber window to right; advanced gable to far right with canted window at ground; tri-partite above. Further canted window at ground floor E elevation and advanced bay window at ground floor W elevation. Advanced single-storey gabled outshot to S elevation with door to S; pair of windows with diamond glazing to right side. Wall with pedestrian gate and rounded red sandstone coping extends to S.

Variety of glazing patterns to predomiantly timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Tall, ridge and co-axial stacks with raking shoulders, coping and clay cans.

Statement of Interest

A-group with 'Castle Wynd, Hume Lodge Including Boundary Wall to N and W', 'East High Street, Wyndhead Stables Lodge', 'Thirlestane Castle (Including Eagle Gates and Boundary Walls)', 'Thirlestane Castle Estate, Stables Offices' and 'Thirlestane Caste Estate, Walled Garden' (see separate listings).

Thirlestane Garden Cottage is a good, relatively unaltered example of a 19th century estate building, probably by William Burn. Its multi-gable form and location beside the Thirelstane walled garden is a valuable component adding interest to the designed landscape at the N end of the Thirlestane Castle estate. Its basket-arched re-entrant angle porch and diamond glazing pattern are elements of particular note that are also used at Wyndhead Lodge at the other end of the estate. Burn, along with his sometimes partner David Bryce, was the leading exponent and champion of the Scottish Baronial style, and was responsible for the dramatic additions and alterations to Thirlestane Castle (see separte listing) in the 1840s. The cottage, also likely to be by Burn, was constructed around the same time as the estate West Gate Lodge (Wyndhead - see separate listing) using comparative materials.