46-50 (Even Nos) South Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

William McLaren, dated 1889. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical Scots-Jacobean tenement block with central panel depicting flesher's emblems and pedimented gablets flanked by ball-finials. Painted timber pilastered shopfronts to ground. Red sandstone ashlar with moulded dressings. Bipartite fenestration. Central doorway to ground with timber panelled door and large box fanlight over; shops flanking with plate glass windows to outer bays; moulded timber cornice with triangular stops to outer pilasters. At 1st and 2nd floors: bipartite windows with raised margins to centre bay; carved date set within moulded parapet above. Bipartite windows with stone mullions and narrow pilasters to outer bays separated by roundel decorated panels between 1st and 2nd floor. Triangular pediments to 2-light attic gablet dormers.

Single-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows with horns. Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Nos 46-50 South Street, the former Flesher's of Perth Incorporation building, is a good late 19th century example of its type with Scots-Jacobean influences at the distinctive attic gablets and the panels separating the 1st and 2nd floors. The panel above the central first floor window is carved with tools of the Flesher's trade, reflecting the buildings former use and the city's wider social and economic history. By the mid 19th century, the trade corporations of Perth consisted of the Hammermen, Bakers, Glovers, Wrights, Tailors, Fleshers, Shoemakers and Weavers. The Fleshers numbered 28 members.

The simple pilastered shopfronts add interest to this part of the South Street streetscape. Perth is particularly renowned for its fine quality well-detailed shopfronts which also reflect the social and economic history of the city. William McLaren was a local architect who carried out a number of various commissions across the city.