Lamp Standard, South Trinity Road

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lamp Standard, South Trinity Road

Listing Name: South Trinity Road, Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

E J MacRae, earlier 20th century. Decorative wrought-iron lamp standard, set on pedestrian island, comprising triangular-plan plinth with engaged Doric columns, supporting shaft with consoles, anthemion detailing and panels with castle motif at base; hexagonal shaft capped by tapered decorative finial with modern glass globe.

Statement of Interest

The lamp standard is an excellent example of the work of Edinburgh's Superintendent of Public Works, E J MacRae (1881-1951) who designed a number of items of street furniture, all of which were characterised by simple classical design schemes in line with the predominant architectural style of the city. Although modern, the glass globe lamps follow the original design.

Another example of the street furniture designed by MacRae was the Tailored Police Box (1931-33). E J MacRae was Edinburgh's City Architect from 1925-46. He was also involved in the renovation and clearance of large areas of slum tenements in the Old Town of Edinburgh, including the rebuilding of Chessels Court (see separate listing) in partnership with Robert Hurd.

This lamp is one of only three examples in the city, the others are at Chambers Street and Great Stuart Street (see separate listings)