Hassendean Cottage, Bakers Road, Gattonside

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Probably late 18th century with mid 19th century additions to rear (see Notes). 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay, traditional house with moulded corniced doorpiece flanked by bi-partite windows (enlarged later) with stone mullions. Harled rubble with ashlar margins. Small square attic windows to both gable ends. Gabled, single-storey drawing room addition to rear with tri-partite window; lean-to porch at re-entrant angle adjoining W elevation. Very tall stack to rear. Run of single-storey outbuildings extending N into the garden at NW corner. Decorative wrought-iron gate to road.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, straight stone skews and beaked skewputts. Grey slate. Coped skews. End stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rain water goods. Large sloping garden to rear.

INTERIOR: barrel vaulted cellar/former kiln. Split-level internal arrangement linked by stairwell landing with timber balustrade and handrail. Kitchen with early 19th century, fitted timber cupboards and drawers. Timber boarded walls and ceilings to attic rooms.

Statement of Interest

Hassendean Cottage is one of the earliest traditional buildings in Gattonside village. Its principal form and scale are substantially unaltered with the arrangement of windows at 1st floor, set close to the eaves, indicating its early date. The bipartite windows at ground level were enlarged as part of a The house occupies a key location on Baker's Road with views over the Eildon Hills, adding significantly to the character of the area.

Hassendean operated as the local bake-house from at least the early 19th century, evidenced by steps leading from the front parlour to a barrel vaulted cellar/kiln, and adding significantly to its historic interest. A large circular infill on the ceiling of the room above indicates that an internal chimney flue at one time ran inside the property.

A drawing room with a large tripartite window was added to the NW angle at ground floor as part of aggrandising alterations carried out during the mid 19th century. The roof's cornicing and ceiling rose are also of note. A wall of early 19th century fitted cupboards survive in the kitchen, adding further to the building's interest. A row of single-storey out buildings extend out into the garden to the rear also appear to date from the early 19th century.