226-232 (Even Nos) High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

A G Heiton, dated 1903. 4-storey, 10-bay Classical corner tenement with altered shop to ground and rounded 4-bay corner, situated on corner of High Street and South Methven Street. Ashlar; rubble to rear. Cornice to ground, cill courses, dentilled cornice, blocking course, some balustraded parapet to High Street (N). Full height pilasters to upper storeys. Moulded architraves with keystones and cornices to window openings at 1st storey; 2nd storey window openings to corner with round-arched pediments, cornices to High Street; 3rd storey window openings with keystones and Doric pilastered jambs. Date plaque with architect's insignia, dated 1903.

Replacement timber casement windows to upper floors, plate glass to ground. Grey slates, gable stacks. Decorative cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). Interior flats refurbished circa 1995.

Statement of Interest

This is an impressive prominent corner building with good, decorative detail. Situated at a prominent corner site, the building adds significantly to the streetscape. Perth has a number of fine corner buildings dating from the late 19th or 20th century which are evidence of its growing wealth as a city. This one is a good example which uses height and decorative detailing as a statement of prosperity.

Signed architects drawings show that that building was intended to be asymmetric and note that the building was Mr Henderson's property. The building was renovated internally in 1995.

Andrew Granger Heiton (circa 1862-1927) was a Perth architect who took over the practice of this uncle, Andrew Heiton Junior around 1891. His varied work was mainly situated throughout Perthshire.