16 And 18 Methven Street

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Peter Roy Jackson, dated 1894. 3-storey and attic 4- x 4-bay corner tenement with circa 1900 4-storey and attic single bay to far right at High Street. Restaurant to ground, situated on prominent corner site with octagonal corner dormer surmounted by ogee-roofed copper drum. Squared and coursed red sandstone. Cornice to ground, cill course, cornice. Raised, moulded architraves. Round-arched arcaded window openings to ground with pilaster stone mullions and decorative panelled aprons to ground. Pedimented dormer with tripartite window to High Street (S).

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 2-leaf timber entrance door to canted corner with semi-circular fanlight, set in round-arched entrance doorway with consoled broken pediment above. Octagonal dormer with Doric-columned pilaster mullions, dentilled cornice.

Bay to far right at High Street has recessed shallow 4-light bay windows with tall Dutch-style gable to attic flanked by pinnacles. Decorative carved foliage panels to 2nd floor apron.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows, plate glass to ground. Small pane timber casement windows to later single bay to High Street. Grey slates. Large, scrolled wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). Ground floor comprehensively modernised. Tenement stair with decorative iron balusters and timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

This is a prominent and well-detailed red sandstone building situated on the main crossroads of South Methven Street and the High Street. It is an important part of the streetscape. The large domed corner cupola is a fine decorative feature and the arcade of round-arched windows to the ground floor is an important unifying Classical feature. Perth has a number of well-detailed, decorative corner tenements dating from the late 19th and early 20th century and this is one of the most prominent.

South Methven Street was laid out in 1791, following the old medieval W wall of Perth Burgh. Perth had a period of growth in the late 19th century when the town was redeveloped and many large prominent buildings were erected to reflect the sense of civic pride.

A photograph of 1901 in G Hutton's Bygone Perth depicts the High Street elevation without the bay to the far right. It is not known when this was added, but may have at one time housed a rubber company and it is likely to date from around 1909-1910.

Peter Roy Jackson was articled to the Perth architect Andrew Heiton Junior.