Including Boundary Wall, Errochty Power Station, Garry Hydro Electric Scheme, Tummel

A Category B Listed Building in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Fortingall

Traditional County: Perthshire

Tummel Bridge

Description

James Shearer (architect for the North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board architectural panel), 1955. Tall single storey 4-bay rectangular-plan rubble faced power station in modern vernacular style set on rubble walled podium oversailing tailrace with vehicular access deck to left (W). Set tightly against cliff face to rear with steep wooded slope above. Random rubble in banded courses with rounded corners. Banded base course and stepped banded eaves course. Plain slightly recessed concrete surrounds.

SW (PRINCIPAL ELEVATION): roughly 6 bays. Concrete piers to basement at centre oversailing tailrace. Moulded cill course integrated with access deck parapet to left (W). Large teak boarded vehicular access door to left (W) with moulded sandstone surround and decorative moulded panel of North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board coat of arms above. 3 tall rectangular windows to centre aligned with tailrace outfalls beneath. Small pedestrian access door at basement to far right (E).

W (END) ELEVATION: wide single bay with large rectangular window to centre.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: roughly 6 bays with lower single storey piended roof section to centre. Plain concrete to cill height and to additional wing; random rubble in banded courses above. 3 rectangular windows to turbine hall. Small pedestrian access door to additional wing in re-entrant angle.

E (END) ELEVATION: similar to that at W elevation.

Predominantly small pane metal glazing with some hopper opening windows in painted metal surrounds. Recessed flat platform roof. Metal rainwater goods, recessed behind parapet to roof.

INTERIOR: predominantly plain and functional interior consisting of single large turbine hall with some office and storage spaces to rear. Large travelling crane with steel gantry supported on large concrete piers.

Statement of Interest

Errochty power station is an outstanding example of the development of a Modernist vernacular style by the North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board (NoSHEB) and forms a key component of one of the major post-war hydro electric developments by NoSHEB, expanding a scheme developed during the 1930s (see separate listings for Tummel Bridge and Rannoch power stations). The design of the power station is a powerful fusion of modernist functionalism in the use of a single large volume to contain the turbine hall finished in vernacular coursed random rubble as a result of the wishes of the board that the designs fitted into the landscape.

The Tummel Garry scheme was one of the most significant of a large number of schemes developed in Scotland by the North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board (NoSHEB). The scheme played a key role in the realisation of the social agenda of NoSHEB by providing power which could be exported via the grid to the central belt, the profit from which subsidised the provision of power to remote north Highland communities and stimulated economic regeneration. Under the leadership of eminent chairman Sir Tom Johnston the board undertook developments throughout Highland Scotland and his aspirations saw the development of schemes in locations such as Loch Dubh near Ullapool and Storr Lochs on Skye. Johnstone's social aspirations and wider wishes to reinvigorate the economy of the Highlands ensured that schemes in remote areas formed a key part of the NoSHEB development plan.

All of the developments carried out by NoSHEB were subject to parliamentary approval and objections on the grounds of scenic amenity were common. In order to meet these objections the board appointed a panel of architectural advisers in 1943, which included Reginald Fairlie (1883-1952), James Shearer (1881-1962) and Harold Ogle Tarbolton (1869-1947). Initially the role of the panel was to adjudicate on competition entries for designs, but by 1947 it had become one of designers. The panel had little control over the functional form of the buildings, as they left this to engineers, but they did influence the appearance and the style of the designs. The rigid views on the roles of engineers and architects during the design process resulted in the development of a style which can be characterised as vernacular modernism. This style is characteristic of many NoSHEB buildings and is a direct product of the strict role which engineers and architects played in the design process and of the increasing desire to harmonise buildings with the landscape.

Early in the life of the board, following the death of Tarbolton in 1947, and Fairlie's death relatively soon after in 1952, Shearer was able to exert more control on the direction of the architectural style. In line with increasing public concerns over the impact of developments on scenic amenity by the early to mid 1950s the designs for the board began to move away from the confident classical modernism under the control of James Shearer. Shearer spent the early part of his career in the offices of John Burnet and Son in Glasgow before commencing private practice in 1907. He gained a number of high profile commissions, and in partnership with George Annand from 1949 the practice were responsible for some iconic post-war architecture, including David Marshall Lodge in Aberfoyle (see separate listing). Shearer also produced a significant number of designs for NoSHEB schemes, the combination of rugged rubble facings and functional forms with carefully applied architectural features, many derived from vernacular and baronial styles, were a conscious effort to meld the new structures into the landscape and stylistically a number of compositions echo the work of his early mentor Burnet. The designs for NoSHEB also show the influence of Dutch architect, Willem Marinus Dudok, who Shearer visited in 1952 whilst representing the Royal Scottish Academy.

(Listed 2011 as part of Hydro Electric Power Thematic Survey)