Gatepiers

A Category B Listed Building in Kippen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Kippen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Kippen

Description

Andrew Balfour and Henry Bell Wesley Steele, late 19th century. 2-storey, L-plan gate lodge with Jacobean gables, ogee-domed entrance tower at re-entrant angle and over-hanging eaves; adjacent gatepiers and quadrant walls forming entrance to Boquhan estate. Stugged, squared and snecked, pale sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and entrance tower. Base course, moulded cornices.

E ELEVATION: canted, quadripartite window to ground floor; moulded cill to bipartite window above; pyramid obelisk finials and scrolls to stepped Jacobean gable. Entrance tower to right with moulded surround.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: Venetian window to first floor at with tall wallhead stack to right. Single-storey, flat roofed addition to W elevation: squared and snecked rubble. Stepped pedimented dormer with ball finial breaking eaves above; tall, shouldered stack to left. Tripartite, segmental-arched window to N elevation.

Predominantly 2-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: turned hardwood stair with elaborate newel post and sweeping rail. Timber panelled doors.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: (Map Ref, NS 66407, 95402): four large square piers capped with pyramid obelisks supported by stone balls and corners. Pierced quadrant walls flanking gate. Electronically operated cast-iron gates added early 21st century.

Statement of Interest

Boquhan West Lodge is a fine and elaborately detailed example of an estate gate house of the Edwardian period. It is notable for its wealth of architectural detail including Baronial and Jacobean elements. The curving timber stair is intricately worked, adding to the interest of the interior. The monumental gatepiers are excellent examples of their period.

The Lodge and Gatepiers form the West entrance to the Boquhan estate. They were designed at the end of the 19th century by the Glasgow practice, Balfour and Steele, who were principally church and school architects in the style of John Burnet. Private commissions such as Boquhan were less common. The lodge and gatepiers are prominently sited on the road to Kippen and, while no longer in the same ownership (2011), they work as a setpiece, contributing significantly to the setting and context of the wider Boquhan estate and former designed landscape. Other designated elements include the Home Farm, the Princes Well and the Tower Folly (see separate listings).