Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Church Of Our Holy Redeemer, Glasgow Road, Clydebank

A Category B Listed Building in Clydebank, West Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Church Of Our Holy Redeemer, Glasgow Road, Clydebank

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Church of Our Holy Redeemer, Presbytery and Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Clydebank

County: West Dunbartonshire

Town: Clydebank

Electoral Ward: Clydebank Waterfront

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Clydebank

Description

Peter Paul Pugin, 1903, extended Pugin and Pugin, 1907 (see Notes). Nave and aisles RC church with gable to street, and with remarkable series of leaded glass windows. Gothic. Built of bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings. Main gabled elevation has 5 tall lancets - the inner taller - and 2 doors; buttresses, those at angles carried above eaves and gabletted; aisle end walls not given identical treatment.

Chancel, side chapels and baptistry. Slate roofs. Elaborate interior, with distinctive high altar and reredos with sculptured figures and canopied niches; stations of the Cross by Morgari of Turin; aisle arcades on octagonal columns; wooden shrine to the Madonna of Perpetual Succour brought from Rome.

PRESBYTERY: 1895, Peter Paul Pugin, extended 1907, Pugin and Pugin. Adjoining chancel; 2 storeys, 3 bays, also

bull-faced red ashlar and with mullioned windows, piended

slate roof.

Boundary walls with stone piers, iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Place of Worship in use as such. This church and adjoining presbytery are an excellent example of the Glasgow church designs of the important firm of British architects, Pugin & Pugin. Well-decorated and detailed externally, the church and presbytery have significant streetscape presence in the area.

The presbytery was built in 1895 and later extended in 1907 to join the church. The south aisle of the church was slightly extended in 1907 with the addition of two further confessionals. There is a 1867 Mirrlees organ in the church, installed in 1996, and originally from St Joseph's, North Woodside Road, Glasgow (now demolished).

Under the direction of Peter Paul Pugin, the firm of Pugin and Pugin held a virtual monopoly of church building for the archdiocese of Glasgow in the latter part of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. In total, they designed 20 churches for the diocese and 28 in Scotland from 1875 - 1904. The firm's churches all reflect a similar early Gothic form in the use of the basilican plan, with a short sanctuary and clear internal views from the nave and aisles. Externally, the majority of Pugin and Pugin churches are designed in the Gothic style, of red sandstone material with good decoration, unusual tracery patterns and dominant west fronts.

Notes and references updated in 2012.