Blairgowrie, Golf Course Road, Lincroft

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Blairgowrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Thoms and Wilkie, 1937-1938; circa 2007 single storey extension to W; piended garage to E. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical Arts and Crafts villa situated in own grounds with steeply sloping roof. White painted harl with Art Deco detailing. Brick base course, broad eaves. Raised brick cills. Flat-roofed dormers. Central gabled bay with projecting timber detailing at apex to entrance elevation; prominent bowed balcony and wide flanking bays to garden front. Later, 2007, piended-roof lift shaft arising through roof.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central bay with small window to ground and round-arched window to 1st floor set in recessed round-arch niche. Steps lead to slated, conical-roofed entrance porch to right with timber entrance door and part-glazed 2-leaf internal doors; brick margins; flanking small windows. Later single storey extension to far right. Later, 2007 conical roofed porch to left with door to left face. Advanced single storey piended roof garage to far left.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 5 bays. Symmetrical with projecting rounded balcony at 1st storey. Central shallow steps lead to recessed patio area with central part-glazed French doors. Wide, advanced rounded outer bays with slated conical roofs; 8-light windows at 1st and 2nd storey; those at ground with moulded architraves.

Predominantly metal multi-pane casement windows. Steeply sloping roof; grey slates throughout. Tall wallhead stacks to E and W elevations; ridge stack.

INTERIOR: fine decorative interior incorporating high quality timber panelling with Art Deco detailing. Original room layout largely intact. Some decorative stone fire surrounds. Dog-leg timber stair with panelled timber banister. Heaters with metal-grill and timber covers.

Statement of Interest

This is a fine example of a well-detailed Arts and Crafts villa with distinctive Art Deco elements such as sweeping bowed balcony and bays, by a prestigious Dundee architect's firm, sited on the outskirts of Blairgowrie at Rosemount. The villa has a number of distinctive features including the prominent central gable, round-ended bays to the garden elevation, the tall chimney stacks and the large balcony overlooking the garden. There is some high-quality wood work to the interior, emphasising the use of natural materials. Professor David Walker suggests that the panelling may be the work of the cabinet maker, Thomas Justice of Whitehall Street, Dundee. The 2007 additions to the property have used the same Arts and Crafts style and matching materials.

Drawings in the RCAHMS, dated 1937 and signed by the architect firm of Thoms and Wilkie depict the house as it appears now, with the exception of the 2007 extensions. The drawings note that the house was built for a W Campbell Scarlett. W Campbell Scarlet is mentioned as a solicitor in a Roll of the Members of the Guildry of Dundee.

Thoms and Wilkie was a prestigious Dundee architectural practice, whose work centred around Dundee and Angus. Set up by Patrick Hill Thoms and William Fleming Willkie in 1901, by 1937, Patrick's nephew Thomas was a partner in the firm and Wilkie had retired. The firm continued until 1975. The firm's work was wide ranging and included a number of private villas.

Rosemount, an area to the south of Blairgowrie, developed at the beginning of the 20th century and it contains a number of substantial villas.