Larchgrove Boundary Walls And Gates, Ferntower Road, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Robert Matthew Mitchell, 1902. 2-storey with attic and cellar, 6-bay Arts and Crafts villa retaining good interior. Whitewashed harl. Base and eaves courses, mutuled cornices. Timber mullions.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gable to centre bay with flanking battered buttresses, part-glazed timber door and paired flanking narrow lights in pointed arch doorway with apex truncated by nailhead moulding at jettied 1st floor, tripartite window above with semicircular-headed centre light and panelled apron; flanking bays each with window to angled cantilevered 1st floor over moulded band (detailed as above), bay to left also with window at ground. Tripartite window to each floor of flat-roofed bay with mutuled cornice to outer right. Penultimate bay to left with window at 1st floor and set-back bay to outer left with window at ground.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical gabled bay with 2 narrow semicircular-pedimented windows to centre at ground, that to right dated '1902', further narrow light to chamfered outer right angle corbelled to jettied 1st floor with 2 bipartite windows linked under cornice and appearing as 6-light window. Flat-roofed, corniced rectangular-plan 4-light window with bipartite returns to outer left, and small horizontal window to flat-roofed bay above.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: French window to right of centre at ground, single window to right and horizontal window to left, 1st floor with 3 closely-aligned narrow lights to left in gablehead and bipartite window breaking eaves into flat-roofed dormer at right.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including low projecting gable to right and single storey bay to left.

Multi-pane and decorative leaded glazing in timber casement windows, and 6- and 8-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Rosemary tiles (see Notes). Coped harled stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: good Arts and Crafts decorative scheme in place. Decorative and plain moulded cornices; architraved panelled doors. Screen door with coloured leaded glass leading to panelled stair hall with timber dog-leg staircase, tall finialled newels and dado rails. Drawing room with shallow arch over timber-panelled inglenook-effect fireplace (altered) with stylised tree detail to flanking coloured glass windows, opposite end with similar arch over Arts and Crafts panelling linking outer doors with decoratively-astragalled upper panels.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: moulded ashlar-coped stepped rubble boundary walls and decorative ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Known originally as The Knoll, this Arts and Crafts house was designed by the Perthshire architect Robert Matthew Mitchell (1874-1949). Mitchell worked in Stirling from 1898 and then moved to set up a pratice in Crieff in 1902. He moved to Canada in 1911, returning to Scotland in 1916. Some windows in the house have been replaced during the late 20th century. (Replacement glass by Keith Hind, Cowdenbeath 'Different Glass').

List description updated, 2013.