Dalbeattie Primary School (1876 building only)

A Category C Listed Building in Dalbeattie, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Dalbeattie Primary School (1876 building only)

Listing Name: Dalbeattie Primary School (1876 Block Only) and Boundary Wall, Southwick Road, Dalbeattie

Location: Dalbeattie

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dalbeattie

Electoral Ward: Abbey

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Dalbeattie

Description

James Barbour, 1876. Single storey, symmetrical 13-bay, rectangular-plan school building in plain Gothic style set on a raised site sloping to the north and east. The building is mainly constructed of square snecked granite with string course to ground level. There is a central 3-stage entrance tower rising to an octagonal and louvred 3rd stage, surmounted by a wrought iron weathervane. There are advanced gabled end bays with ventilated arrow slits to the gable head and a small gabled bay to penultimate bay left with entrance door to return. There is a later entrance door to penultimate end bay to right.

Predominantly 6-pane, timber in sash and case windows throughout; gabled slate roof consisting of overhanging eaves and plain timber bargeboarding.

Interior was seen in 2013. It has been largely modernised to form late 20th century classroom facilities and includes the school gymnasium and cafeteria.

The boundary wall to Southwick Road forms the south perimeter of the property and dates from circa 1876. The boundary wall is a mix of granite and sandstone random coursed rubble with granite coping stones including plain, pyramidal caps to the granite gatepiers

Statement of Interest

Dalbeattie Primary School is a distinctive and early example of a rural board school building with distinguishing architectural features including Gothic detailing and a prominent central tower. Set on a hill above Dalbeattie, the school building contributes to the architectural streetscape and historic interest of the town. The main building was constructed around 1876, with some additions dating to 1893, and appears on the second edition Ordnance Survey map of 1894. It was one of the earliest board schools constructed in Dumfries and Galloway following the Education Act of 1872. The school designed by a prominent local architects' firm, was constructed in the characteristic local granite.

The Education (Scotland) Act of 1872 initiated a national programme resulting in the construction of hundreds of new schools, which also included provision in small villages serving rural areas, such as Dalbeattie. Dalbeattie Primary School initially opened as the town's high school and was one of the first constructed by the newly formed local school board following the passing of the 1872 Act. Before this date, school provision was offered by the church or was privately funded. After 1872, the first national system of state education was established and was overseen by the Scotch Education Board. School attendance became compulsory for children from 5 to 13 years of age and a common curriculum was introduced. From 1901, the school leaving age was extended to 14 and further developments in secondary education saw the expansion of the early board schools to accommodate more pupils.

The architect, James Barbour was a local antiquarian who was recognised for his church commissions and in particular his interest in Gothic architecture. The central octagonal belfry is a distinguishing feature of this building, and is typical of James Barbour's architectural style. In around 1899-1900, Barbour, with John M Bowie as his assistant, designed the east block, which is evident on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map. Around 1909-1912 the west block was added by the same practice.

The later additions of the separate blocks of the late 1890s early 1900s, not initially linked to first school building of 1876, and the later 1960s link blocks are not considered to be of special architectural or historic interest at the time of the listing review (2014).