Former Mortuary

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Former Mortuary

Listing Name: Former Mortuary, Former Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Nithbank Road, Dumfries

Location: Dumfries

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

Attributed to James Barbour, circa 1897-98; later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay, roughly L-plan former mortuary building with Scots and Italian Renaissance detailing. Built predominantly of bull-faced red ashlar with stringcourse dividing ground and first floor. Advanced lower canted block to the south with pierced parapet. West (principal) elevation with round arched recessed entrance, tripartite windows and segmental and triangular pedimented breaking eaves dormers, with star and rose finials. Later lean-to partially glazed porch and 2-storey piended advanced section to east (rear) elevation. Non-traditional glazing. Piended slate roof.

The interior was seen in 2014. Extensive alterations throughout.

Statement of Interest

The former mortuary of the former Dumfries Royal Infirmary at Nithbank dates to circa 1897-8 and is attributed to local architect James Barbour. It has some good stone detailing in the Scots Renaissance style and is, set within the grounds of the former Dumfries Royal Infirmary (see separate listing). The former mortuary is an important component of the remaining buildings of the former Royal Infirmary complex and follows the quality and style of the other 19th century buildings on the site. Although many separate mortuaries were built within large hospital complexes, many of these have now been demolished, and the survival of the one at Nithbank is notable and is distinguished by its architectural features.

The majority of large hospital sites from the late 19th and early 20th centuries were built with integral mortuaries on site, often located on the edges of the complex. Some of the mortuaries also incorporated chapels, and at this building the chapel was demolished in the 1980s. It is more unusual to find separate surviving mortuary buildings as part of these large hospital sites.

As the practice and regulation surrounding the keeping of bodies changed over the course of the 20th century, many of the original mortuaries became unsuitable for their original use and fell into disrepair or were demolished. As the large hospital sites themselves were developed or demolished, more mortuaries were demolished.

James Barbour was born in 1834 and was articled to the practice of Walter Newall in around 1848. He set up his own practice in Dumfries in 1860, thought by some historians to have succeeded Newall's practice, who retired in that same year. Barbour remained active in the practice until his death in 1912, with commissions principally for churches in the Dumfries and Galloway region.

Statutory address previously known as 'Nith Bank, Nith Bank Hospital, Terrace, North Lodge and Detached Blocks to North East'. Category changed from B to C, listed building record and statutory address updated (2014).