Adam House, 5-6 Chambers Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Adam House, 5-6 Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Adam House, 5 and 6 Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Also known as: Adam House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William H Kininmonth, dated 1954. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay (with further bay recessed to left) Modern-Neo-Classical University Examination Hall descending 8-storeys to lower ground to rear. Concrete with polished ashlar frontage to S. Entablature between ground and 1st floors and at eaves level. Wide central bay with main entrance to centre with moulded architrave and studded and panelled iron doors flanked by Tuscan-order pilasters and ornamental urns within round-arch niches. Stylised 'Burlington' window above with massive round-arched head and moulded crest to centre. Raised attic-storey with central oculus and shallow pediment above. Flanked by slightly advanced single-bays with windows at each floor with keystone mouldings to ground. Deep cornices at 2nd floor with wide blocking courses above. Further narrow bay, slightly recessed to far left with round-arched doorway.

INTERIOR: Hall with circular lightwell to centre at 1st and 3rd floors allowing light to penetrate from upper levels. Symmetrical staircases to left and right rising to all levels. Some internal glass partitions to examination hall entrances remain with original etched glass pattern. Patterned linoleum flooring. 164-seat theatre space at level below examination halls.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows at 1st floor; 9-pane fixed glazing elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Adam House is a bold addition to the architecture of Chambers Street, making experimental use of Neo-Classical design principles while utilising contemparary materials and methods of construction.

William Kininmonth was one of the leading Scottish exponents of International Modernism during the 1930s. Adam House's neo-classical façade was dismissed at the time of its construction as an ill-conceived throwback by a number of those in the architectural profession, while others championed it as a survival of an alternative Classical tradition.

Kinninmonth stated in his 'Notes on Adam House - 1955' that architecturally, the building 'is intended as a visual reminder that the University is a store house of learning, much of which is valuable in any age' and that the 'underlying intention of the architecture was to attempt the integration of contemporary materials and methods of construction into traditional principles of proportion'. He stipulated that the examination rooms should be situated towards the rear of the building to minimise distraction from street-traffic and other noise pollution, with frosted glass employed to minimise visual distraction from the outside world.

The name of the building commemorates the 18th century 'Adam Square', which was demolished to make way for Chambers Street under the 1867 City Improvement Act.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '5 and 6 Chambers Street, Adam House'.