College Street United Presbyterian Church, 11A South College Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: College Street United Presbyterian Church, 11A South College Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh (Former United Presbyterian Church), 13 and 15 South College Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Patrick Wilson, 1856. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 5-bay Neo-Greek former church (currently academic department, 2007) with central, advanced, pedimented, tetrastyle Doric pilaster upper order. Ashlar, with chamfered long and short quoins to ground. Base course, carved band course.

Central 3 ground floor windows with raised, moulded architraves, consoled cills and shell-headed niches above. Round-arched windows to upper storey, those to centre with decoratively carved aprons, those to outer bays flanked by pilasters. Actroteria to pediment.

Outer bays with deeply recessed rusticated doorways with 2-leaf, multi-panel timber entrance doors with sculptured tympana above. 1st storey with decoratively-consoled balustraded balconies. 20th century extensions to rear.

Predominantly 6-pane timber windows to ground with upper hoppers. Upper floor with 8 and 10 pane glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

This former church is distinguished by an exceptionally well-detailed Neo-Greek entrance elevation. This well-proportioned elevation, with its pedimented central section is a significant feature in the streetscape. There is remarkably fine, intricate carving in the band courses and in the aprons to the upper storey windows.

Built as a United Presbyterian church, it is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1876-7 as having seating for 1570. It is understood that the interior was converted to an academic department for the University of Edinburgh.

Patrick Wilson (circa 1798-1871) was an Edinburgh-based architect whose work included churches and schools.

References from list description dating before 2007. Building Chronicle V.II Oct 1856 p114. Centenary Memorial of South College Street Church 1866.

List description updated as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '13 and 15 South College Street'.