Natural Philosophy Department, University Of Edinburgh, Drummond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Natural Philosophy Department, University Of Edinburgh, Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Geography Department (Old Infirmary), Including Railings and Lamp Standards, 1 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Bryce, 1848-53, with reconstructed 1905-7 North wing, Rowand Anderson & Balfour Paul. Near symmetrical, 2-storey, mezzanine, basement and attic, 13-bay, T-plan, Italian Renaissance former hospital, (currently academic department, 2007) with lower projecting wing to W and incorporating round-arched carriage pend in wing to N. Situated on sloping ground with 5-storeys to rear (N). Squared and snecked, droved sandstone with raised ashlar margins. Band courses, cornice, raised long and short quoins. Pedimented wallhead dormers with flanking scrolls. Centrally placed to rear balustraded square-plan tower.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION TO S: slightly advanced central 3-bays and outer 2-bay sections. Central platt oversailing basement leads to pedimented Doric doorpiece with 2-leaf glass and timber entrance door with 3-light fanlight above. Pedimented and Doric pilastered armorial panel to wallhead supported by scrolls with ball finials and metal weathervane at apex.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Largely altered to provide office accommodation, but with some fine features. Some timber panelling to entrance hall. Wide open-well stone staircase with metal balusters. Small round-arched niche washbasins to each floor. Large lecture theatre with timber seating. Timber panelled library with mezzanine and timber fire surrounds. 1st storey linking corridor to Archaeology Department at N (see separate listing).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Mixture of flat, gable and piended roofs. Grey slates. Coped gable and wallhead stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods, with some decorative hoppers.

RAILINGS: to S. Row of spear-headed railings with pair of tall, decorative lamp standards to entrance platt.

Statement of Interest

This is an imposing, well-detailed and decorative former surgical hospital designed by the renowned architect David Bryce and with a distinctive pedimented entrance bay. Set back from the street, the building forms a critical part of the complex of educational buildings in this area. Now owned by the University of Edinburgh, this area of the city was the heart of the Edinburgh medical and surgical establishment in the 18th and 19th centuries.

This building was designed as a much needed extension to the existing Surgical Hospital, which was in the adjacent building now used as the Archaeology Department of the University of Edinburgh (see separate listing). The two buildings were connected by waiting rooms and this building had accommodation for 147 patients. After the opening of the new Royal Infirmary on Lauriston Place, also designed by Bryce (see separate listing) in 1879, this building was used until 1903 as the City Hospital for Infectious Diseases. The University bought the building in 1904 and, after refurbishment, which included the reconstruction of the North wing by Rowand Anderson, it opened in 1906 as the Department of Natural Philosophy. Anderson separated the two buildings and constructed a carriage pend. It is currently the Department of Geography for the University of Edinburgh (2007).

David Bryce (1803-1876) was one of the most renowned architects in Scotland in the 19th century. His practice was based in Edinburgh and many of his commissions were country houses. He also designed signature buildings in Edinburgh including Fettes College (1852) and the remodelling of the Bank of Scotland Headquarters on the Mound (1854).

Sir Rowand Anderson (1834-1921) was an eminent and renowned Scottish architect whose practice was involved with many of the most prestigious public and private buildings in Scotland. His work includes the Scottish National Portrait Gallery and Mount Stuart House on the Isle of Bute (see separate listings). References from previous list description. Builder, May 27 1876 and October 19th, 1907. ASPD. Dean of Guild.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Drummond Street, University of Edinburgh, Geography Department, (Former Surgical Hospital), including railings and lamp standards'.