Old Surgeon's Hall, Surgeon's Square, Drummond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Old Surgeons' Hall
Old Surgeon's

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

James Smith, dated 1697, with significant 19th century additions. Symmetrical, 3-storey, 4-bay former Surgeon's Hall (now offices,) with polygonal stair towers to E and W. Random rubble with raised ashlar margins. Projecting base course, band course, cill course to 1st storey. Bipartite windows to upper storeys corniced to 1st floor. Central pedimented moulded doorpiece with 2-leaf timber entrance door. Pedimented central projecting stair tower to rear (S) with round-arched stair windows and moulded doorpiece to W.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, some Gothic glazing pattern to round-arched stair windows to rear. Grey slates, cast iron rainwater goods. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This building was the former Surgeon's Hall built in 1697 by the celebrated Scottish architect James Smith.

Originally a 2-storey building, an extra storey was added in the 19th century when the 1st storey windows were enlarged. The Hall is a well-proportioned building with simple Classical detailing. The pediment above the entrance door is a replacement, as the original went to the new Surgeons' Hall (see separate listing).

The Incorporation of Edinburgh Surgeons had until 1695 only been allowed to practise in the city and suburbs of Edinburgh. After 1695, they could practise in all of the South East of Scotland but this meant they were required to teach more students anatomy. In order to do this, the Surgeons asked the Town Council for more bodies for dissection, which was agreed on condition that they built an anatomical theatre. This theatre was situated within this Hall. The Edinburgh Surgeons moved to here in 1697 from their previous quarters in Dickson's Close and the first public dissection took place here in 1703. In 1832, the surgeons moved out their New Surgeon's Hall in Nicolson Street and this building became a fever hospital attached to the Royal Infirmary, which at that time was based in Infirmary Street. More recently, it was the Faculty of Dentistry for Edinburgh University. It is now the Faculty of Social Sciences Graduate School at the University of Edinburgh.

James Smith (circa 1645-1731) was a renowned architect of considerable importance in the history of Scottish architecture. He was involved in many of the most important building projects at the turn of the 18th century and he became the Surveyor of Royal Works in 1683. His work includes Dalkeith House, the restoration of Drumlanrig Castle and the building of Canongate Kirk in Edinburgh (see separate listings).

References from previous list description: OEC v.5 p92. Royal College of Surgeons (Creswell). Modern Athens (Shepherd).

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'High School Yards, Old Surgeons Hall'.