40, 42, 44 Bruntsfield Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 40, 42, 44 Bruntsfield Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40-44 Bruntsfield Gardens and 8 Forbes Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

James Miller, builder, 1936-39. 4-storey modern Art Deco corner tenement with vertical accent on stair wells, alternating advanced and recessed bays and chamfered corner. Brick-built with facing of artificial stone and cement render. Ground floor of artificial stone with tall base course; banded string course above ground floor; curved corner windows to advanced bays; stair wells of artificial stone breaking eaves in parapet with parallel tall narrow strip windows; 2-leaf panelled doors with small glass panes with Art Deco ironmongery, to common stairs flanked by pedestals.

E (FORBES ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay and 3 corner bays with windows to each bay and floor; advanced corner bays to outer right with chamfered central bay of artificial stone breaking eaves in parapet with windows with stylised aprons set in recessed panel, parapeted canopy to ground floor window. To left stairwell flanked by recessed bays; advanced bay to outer left.

N (BRUNTSFIELD GARDENS) ELEVATION: 6-bay (excluding corner bays); stair well to right of centre. 1st, 3rd and 5th bay from left recessed. 2nd bay of artificial stone breaking eaves in parapet with paired windows with stylised aprons set in recessed panel, canopy above ground floor. Stair well to 4th bay. Advanced bay to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rendered; single windows with curved corner windows to outer right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: rendered; single windows and recessed balconies.

Metal frame windows with horizontal glazing bars (circa 50% uPVC replacement windows of matching pattern). Slate roof; mutual rendered stacks with coping of artificial stone.

Low stepped wall of artificial stone with cast-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Modern interpretation of the tenement form. Similar vertical emphasis through the stair wells can be found at Stewart Kaye's 1938 tenements at Learmonth Gardens, Edinburgh. Kaye also designed Learmonth Court (1936) for the builder James Miller, he could also have been involved in the design of the above flats.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '40-44 Bruntsfield Gardens and 8 Forbes Road'.