5, 7, 9 Roseneath Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 7, 9 Roseneath Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-9 (Odd Numbers) Roseneath Terrace, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Circa 1875. 4-storey, 5-bay near-symmetrical Scots Baronial tenement.

Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; corbelled at 3rd floor, extending down in central bay, and segmental-arched over 1st window; roll-moulded door surrounds; chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central segmental-arched doorway; doorways with single windows flanking towards centre in bays to inner left and right; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Full-height canted window to outer right, corbelled to square at crowstepped gablehead; ground floor slightly advanced and canopied; dividing cornices; square blank tablet set in gablehead. Similar canted window to outer left surmounted by cornice and facetted ogee roof. Bipartite windows in central bay, cross-mullioned at 1st and 2nd floors; round-arched pedimented at 2nd floor; 3rd floor window breaking eaves in finialled and pedimented dormerhead. Single windows in remaining bays; 3rd floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented and finialled dormerheads.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; lead flashing; corniced mutual stacks; moulded cans.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

The period between 1860 and 1900 saw significant residential expansion in the city of Edinburgh with construction of a number of residential tenement suburbs.

The tenement suburb of Marchmont developed between circa 1876 and 1914

following the feuing of the Warrender family estate (land south of the Meadows).

Marchmont's development can be viewed in two distinct phases, with the first phase, prior to 1900, largely following the plan laid out by David Bryce of 1869. This phase, which saw the construction of streets in the north and east of the site, is characterised by the individual nature of the work by builders and architects who frequently developed only one or two feus at a time. These tenements were built predominantly in the baronial style following guidelines set down in the 1869 feu charter. In the second phase, after 1900, the baronial style recedes and elevations become more uniform.

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 31-43 (inclusive nos) Argyle Place, 1-5 (inclusive nos) Argyle Park Terrace, 1-3 and 11-15 (odd nos) Roseneath Terrace.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '5-9 (odd nos) Roseneath Terrace'.