92, 94, 96, 98, 100, 102, 104 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 92, 94, 96, 98, 100, 102, 104 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 92-104 (Even Numbers) Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

William Hogg, 1885-6. 4-storey, 6-bay Scots Baronial tenement with shops at ground floor, at close of curved terrace. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Cornice and blocking course to shopfronts; 4th floor corbel table extended down in central bays to form segmental-arched hoods to 1st floor windows; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorway to tenement; boarded door; 4-light fanlight. 3 shopfronts flanking to right, each with door to left; 2 shopfronts (formerly 3) flanking to left, outer left with door to right, inner left with door off-centre. 3-storey canted windows above shops to outer left and right, corbelled to square in crowstepped gableheads with paterae. Bipartite windows at all floors to 2 central bays; 4th floor windows breaking eaves in stone finialled gables with paterae detail. Single windows in penultimate bays each side; windows at 4th floor braking eaves in round-arched pedimented dormerheads.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; 2 wallhead stacks, 1 corniced, 1 coped; coped and rendered mutual stacks; moulded octagonal cans; beak skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 32-90 (even nos) Marchmont Crescent. Designed for John Pyper, builder, as were the adjacent nos 80-84 and 86-90 (see separate listings).

The period between 1860 and 1900 saw significant residential expansion in the city of Edinburgh with construction of a number of residential tenement suburbs.

The tenement suburb of Marchmont developed between circa 1876 and 1914

following the feuing of the Warrender family estate (land south of the Meadows).

Marchmont's development can be viewed in two distinct phases, with the first phase, prior to 1900, largely following the plan laid out by David Bryce of 1869. This phase, which saw the construction of streets in the north and east of the site, is characterised by the individual nature of the work by builders and architects who frequently developed only one or two feus at a time. These tenements were built predominantly in the baronial style following guidelines set down in the 1869 feu charter. In the second phase, after 1900, the baronial style recedes and elevations become more uniform.

William Hogg was an Architect who practiced in Edinburgh between 1883 and 1904. He designed a number of tenements in Marchmont between 1885 and 1887.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '92-104 (even nos) Marchmont Crescent'.