1-3 Argyle Park Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1-3 Argyle Park Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-3 (Inclusive Numbers) Argyle Park Terrace, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

W Hamilton Beattie, circa 1874. 4-storey Scots Baronial style tenements, 7-bay at ground floor. 6 regularly fenestrated bays above. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings, painted at ground floor. Base course; broken corbel table above 2nd floor, and above 1st floor at 4th and 5th bays; raised long and short quoins; crowstepped gables; raised window surrounds; chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorways at 2nd, 4th, and 6th bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Bipartite windows at all floors in bay to outer left; eaves cornice surmounted by French pavilion roof and iron finial. 3-storey canted window with dividing cornices in bay to outer right; lead canopy swept to 4th floor window; initialled panel in gablehead. Single windows in remaining bays; bays 2 and 3 gabled; 4th floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads at bays 4 and 5. Corbelled turret at NW angle, with bipartite window, conical roof, and iron finial.

W ELEVATION: central bay with single windows to every floor; M-gabled. Predominantly 4-pane sash and case windows. Gray slate gabled roof; corniced wallhead and mutual stacks (partially rendered); moulded cans.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 31-43 (inclusive nos) Argyle Place, 1-5 (inclusive nos) Argyle Park Terrace and 1-15 (odd nos) Roseneath Terrace. Designed for the builder, John Pyper.

The period between 1860 and 1900 saw significant residential expansion in the city of Edinburgh with construction of a number of residential tenement suburbs.

The tenement suburb of Marchmont developed between circa 1876 and 1914

following the feuing of the Warrender family estate (land south of the Meadows).

Marchmont's development can be viewed in two distinct phases, with the first phase, prior to 1900, largely following the plan laid out by David Bryce of 1869. This phase, which saw the construction of streets in the north and east of the site, is characterised by the individual nature of the work by builders and architects who frequently developed only one or two feus at a time. These tenements were built predominantly in the baronial style following guidelines set down in the 1869 feu charter. In the second phase, after 1900, the baronial style recedes and elevations become more uniform.

William Hamilton Beattie, 1842-1898, was an Edinburgh based architect who practised as George Beattie & Sons. Renowned for his hotel commissions, Beattie was responsible for the design of a number of important buildings in Edinburgh including Jenners department store, Princes Street. 1-3 Argyle Park Terrace was his only tenement design in Marchmont.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '1-3 (inclusive Argyle Park Terrace'.