Boundary walls, churchyard, gates and railings at St Cyrus Church, St Cyrus

A Category B Listed Building in St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Boundary walls, churchyard, gates and railings at St Cyrus Church, St Cyrus

Listing Name: St Cyrus Church, including boundary walls, churchyard, gates and railings and excluding scheduled monument SM9743, St Cyrus

Also known as: St Cyrus Upper Churchyard
Porteous Burial-enclosure

Location: St Cyrus

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: St Cyrus

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

David Mitchell (Montrose) 1853-54. Gothic, ashlar. Body of church tall 3-bay rectangle with lancets, small square-paned glazing interlace at top.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following is excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM9743.

Slated roof; diagonal buttresses with crenellated tops, square-plan tower and spire centre of north gable flanked by lancets and raking crenelation, four stages in octagonal crenelated angle buttresses, pointed doorway lowest stage, tall lancets 2nd, black and gold clock faces 3rd, twin belfry openings top; crenelated parapet, octagonal spire and weather vane.

Place of worship in use as such.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2017. Previously listed as 'Parish Church of Garvock-St Cyrus, including Area Walls, Churchyard Gates and Railings, and Remains of Previous Church.'