Dundurcas Old Church Burial Ground

A Category B Listed Building in Rothes, Moray

Entry Name: Dundurcas Old Church Burial Ground

Listing Name: Dundurcas Old Church Burial Ground, excluding Scheduled Monument No 5621 'Church of Dundurcas, old Parish Church', near Rothes

Location: Rothes

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Rothes

Traditional County: Morayshire

Rothes

Description

Simple coped drystone walls of circa 1830 enclosing circular burial ground. Pair of tooled square granite gatepiers at west with shaped caps and pair of plain spearhead cast iron gates. 18th, 19th and 20th century tombstones.

Statement of Interest

The burial ground stands on a mound with a ditch on one side which appears to have been a fortified site.

'Church of Dundurcas,old parish church' is Scheduled Monument No 5621 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Dundurcas Old Church and Burial Ground.'