St Machar's Cathedral

A Category A Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: St Machar's Cathedral

Listing Name: St. Machar Cathedral, excluding Scheduled Monument No 90001 'St Machar's Cathedral and Graveyard', The Chanonry, Aberdeen

Also known as: St Machar's Cathedral and graveyard
St Machar's Cathedral And Churchyard, The Chanonry, Aberdeen
Oldmachar cemetery

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

1422-40; ceiling James Winter, 1518-31, spires added to towers at same period. Alterations, John Smith 1832, restoration James Matthews 1867 (with advice from Sir G.G. Scott, not entirely followed, ceiling largely renewed). Granite-built, mainly ashlar; 8 bays with clerestory and aisles, circular piers, flat ribbed ceiling with coats of arms; south porch; twin tower west front with machicolated parapets and spires, 7 narrow windows and large round-headed double doorway. 17th century monument to Bishop Scougal and other memorials. Restored 1926-9, A. Marshall Mackenzie & Son, material further removed. East window A.G.R. Mackenzie 1947.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

'St Machar's Cathedral and graveyard' is Scheduled Monument No 90001 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'St. Machar's Cathedral, Chanonry.'