Joseph Black Building, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, David Brewster Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Joseph Black Building, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, David Brewster Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Joseph Black Building, University Of Edinburgh, King’s Buildings, David Brewster Road, Edinburgh

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: Edinburgh, West Mains Road, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, Joseph Black Chemistry Buildings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Arthur Balfour Paul of Rowand Anderson and Paul (1919 plans); completed by John F Matthew of Lorimer and Matthew, 1920-24; 2nd storey addition by William Hardie Kininmonth of Rowand Anderson, Kininmonth and Paul (1949-50). A symmetrical 2-storey, 11-bay, rectangular- plan chemistry building with classical detailing. The building is red brick with red sandstone dressings. The north (entrance) elevation has an advanced central bay with pediment. The elaborate doorcase below is also pedimented. To either side of the timber 2-leaf panelled door, consoles support an open pediment above, with the University of Edinburgh crest and carved leaf surround to the centre. The doorpiece has a corniced parapet forming a balcony in front of a round-arched single window at the 1st floor. There is an oval light with relief carving of laurels and in the tympanum above. There is a corniced blocking course behind the pediment. The outer bays are advanced, framed by pilasters. There are panelled metal aprons dividing the windows between floors. Sculptural motifs by Alexander Carrick to outermost aprons.

The 22-bay east elevation has segmental arched windows to the ground floor. The cornice is surmounted by a sandstone blocking course emblazoned with 'Edinburgh University Department of Chemistry'. Band course divides 1950 additions. There are single windows to both floors and also to the basement. The 8th bay from the right has flanking lights and a coped balcony. To the left is an advanced 5-bay section with a carved sandstone shield, escutcheon and swags to the centre. The 23-bay west elevation has mostly single windows with sandstone lintels to the ground floor windows and voussoirs to the first floor windows. Double-glazed windows are uPVC replacements. Cast iron rainwater goods.

The interior was seen in 2015. The reception hall area is a double-height space with classical detailing including twin, square-plan columns, curvilinear pedimented timber doorpiece, moulded wall-panels, decorative cornices and a segmental arch part-gallery to first floor level, overlooking main entrance hall. The doors to corridors and laboratories are mostly timber with glass panel upper-section. There are red glazed tiles to lower sections of corridor walls.

Statement of Interest

The Joseph Black Building was the first building to be constructed at the University of Edinburgh's 'King's Buildings' campus on the southside of the city and forms part of a significant interwar group of buildings for science education.

In reference to the pre-1939 buildings at the King's Buildings site, The Buildings of Scotland: Edinburgh refers to the 'monumental frontages advertising the dignity of science' (Gifford et al, p.486). The high-ceilinged entrance hall to the Joseph Black building is classically detailed with notable finishes, particularly given the inter-war construction date when available materials were limited.

This building was the only University building on the site until Zoology and Animal Genetics (see separate listings) were completed around seven years later. The Building News (31 October 1919) notes that 'the University of Edinburgh will enter on possession of their new site near Blackford Hill […] and will proceed at once with the erection there of the first part of a new chemical laboratory, the plans for which have been prepared by the architect, Mr Balfour Paul. The estimated cost of the part on now to be commenced is £60,000 and the total would be about £250,000.' Professor of Chemistry, James Walker 'was criticised at the time for providing so much space for research workers […] and for planning the building so that it could be extended in height and area' (Birse, p.108). Both of these developments were subsequently found to be necessary with the building raised by an additional storey in 1949/50 at a cost of £80,000.

The 115 acre (45 hectare) area, formerly the site of West Mains Farm, on the southside of the city had been purchased in 1919 by the University for the relocation and expansion of its science departments. The sense of uncertainty during the years between the wars were felt at universities across the country, with economic austerity leading to a reduction in funding for scientific research. Increasing demand for laboratory facilities and lack of available funds led, in 1921, to the University launching an appeal for the erection of classrooms and laboratories at what was to become the King's Buildings site. King George granted permission for the term 'The King's Buildings' to be used for the collective science departments that would subsequently by built on the site.

The foundation stone of the Joseph Black Building was laid by HRH King George V at a public ceremony held in 1920 and the building opened by HRH the Prince of Wales in December 1924. The building is named in commemoration of Joseph Black (1728-1799), an eminent Scottish physician and chemist known for his discovery of latent heat and carbon dioxide. He was Professor of Medicine and Chemistry at the University of Edinburgh from 1766, teaching at the University for more than thirty successive years.

The University renamed the network of streets at King's Buildings campus in 2014, using the names of notable scientists.

Statutory Address And Listed Building Record Revised In 2016. Previously Listed as 'Mayfield Road And West Mains Road, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, Joseph Black Chemistry Building'.