Faslane Cemetary, Faslane

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Faslane Cemetary, Faslane

Listing Name: Faslane Cemetery with Caretaker's Lodge and Sundial, Faslane (excluding Scheduled Monument No7771 'Faslane, St Michael's Chapel')

Location: Rhu

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

CEMETERY: a number of good early-20th century burial monuments including Art Nouveau monument against east wall: red sandstone cross at centre on plinth with 2 curvilinear kneeling angels in profile; inscription now faded. Kilpatrick monument to north: dated 1938; geometric, angular monument on plinth, cross at centre with inscriptions.

CARETAKER'S LODGE: Early 20th century. Single storey and attic, 4-bay, rectangular-plan caretaker's house to west of cemetery. Grey harl with ashlar dressings and details. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters. Gable advanced to outer left; 3 narrow windows at ground, single lintel; small window at gablehead. Door to right, cat-slide roof forming porch canopy on stone corbels and timber brackets, boarded door. 6-pane over plate glass sash and case window; small paned casement and dormer windows. Variegate green and grey tiles; red clay ridge tiles. Harled and coped apex stacks, round terracotta cans.

SUNDIAL: earlier 20th century (post 1919), monument to the Davidson family. Erected by David Davidson iron- founder (1850-1919) to the memory of his wife Alice (1862-1901) and their daughter Eugenie. Ashalr sundial on octagonal base; barley-sugar column of twisted serpents, capital with figurative carvings of four winds, supports square sundial block diagonally aligned with cherub heads under each corner, copper gnomon; carving above capped by ball finial.

Statement of Interest

The burial ground at Faslane has many interesting grave monuments including a well-detailed example of a 20th century sundial burial memorial. The dead of the submarine K13, which sunk in Faslane Bay on January 29th 1917, are buried to the west of the graveyard.

St Michael's was probably associated with the castle of Faslane which was occupied by the Earls of Lennox. Irving states that near the chapel "...a burying-ground attached, and, a little beyond it, a mound, where the priest's house is reported to have stood". The surrounding ground is now a 20th century graveyard with no evidence of early graves. The caretaker's lodge is not shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map.

The remains of St Michael's Chapel, probably 13th century, are Scheduled Monument Number 2246 and are excluded from the listing.

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2015. Formerly known as "Faslane, St Michael's Chapel Including Graveyard with Caretaker's Lodge and Variety of 20th Century Grave Monuments and Sundial."