Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

A Category C Listed Building in Banchory, Aberdeenshire

County: Aberdeenshire

Town: Banchory

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

A large, symmetrical, two-storey, three-bay former bank designed in a neoclassical style and built around 1902-1907. The bank was probably designed by Robert Gordon Wilson architect. It is set in its own garden grounds on a corner plot on the main road east of the centre of Banchory. It is built in dressed Aberdeen bond sandstone with a raised rusticated base course and paired string course bands.

The entrance elevation (south) has a central arched doorway with corbelled entablature carved with 'BANK'. This is flanked by three windows to each side and there is a late 20th century ramp with railings to the front door. At the first floor there is a central window flanked by tripartite windows under paired gables with timber-bracketed overhanging eaves and circles to the apexes. The side elevations have single gables with irregular window patterns and there are two lower two storey ancillary sections projecting from the rear elevation (north).

The windows are timber sash and case with a predominantly 12-pane over plate glass glazing pattern with some four-pane glazing at the rear. The roof is slated and there are corniced stone chimney stacks.

The interior decorative scheme retains much of the early 20th century details from its use as a bank. These include etched glazed vestibule doors, arched fanlights over principal doorways and pitch pine panelled walls up to dado height. There is some Minton geometric tile flooring with decorative edging and an open staircase with timber bannisters. The windows have unpainted timber shutter style panelling in the reveals and there are with brass window pulls and door furniture throughout.

There are low sandstone boundary walls with angled copes enclosing the site and paired gateways to the south and east sides. The squared rusticated gate piers have corniced caps with ball finials and there are further pillars to the corners.

Historical development

The first edition Ordnance Survey map of (surveyed 1865, printed 1866) shows a large villa called Broombank on the site of the current building. Broombank is still shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1901, published 1903).

Smaller independent banks were developing in the northeast of Scotland area in the earlier 19th century. The North of Scotland Bank was founded in 1836 and the Aberdeen Town and Country Bank was founded in 1826. These two banks merged in 1907 to become the North of Scotland and Town and Country Bank. The exact build date of the bank at 45 Station Road is not known, however it may have been built around 1907 when the new bank was formed. The Buildings of Scotland notes it was built in 1902 (p.366). The bank is confirmed to have been built and in use by 1914 when it is mentioned in the Aberdeen Press and Journal as the North of Scotland and Town and Country Bank.

The second revision Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1923, published 1925) shows the building as a rectangular plan with two projections to the north and two gateways within the south wall. The current footprint is unchanged from that shown on this map. The western gateway is unaltered and the gatepost on the southeastern corner is a remnant of the earlier eastern gateway which was moved to the east wall when the corner of the road was widened for traffic around the mid to later 20th century.

The building appears to have been in use as a bank from when it was built until the early 2000s and is currently in use as offices.

Statement of Interest

45 Station Road, Banchory meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

Architectural interest

Design

The bank is designed in a neoclassical style which is characterised by the use of classical details in symmetrical, simple geometric forms on a grand scale. Distinctive neoclassical features of the bank include the symmetrical principal façade with large, twin pedimented gables set at a low angle with deep overhanging bracketed eaves. The investment in a high-quality design may have been to advertise the importance of the newly formed larger bank which combined two smaller independent banks and this quality is still evident in the building's current form. The combination of high-quality Aberdeen bond stonework, broad gables with timber bracketed eaves and the overall symmetry of the design is of special interest.

The design of the bank resembles a villa, as was common with many banks of the period when bank managers and their families also lived on the premises. The bank is however a particularly large and well detailed example with an elaborate stone door piece which has 'BANK' carved above it.

The interior of the bank retains good quality neoclassical design including quality crafted materials such as panelled timber and decorative tiles. The plan form and detailing appear to be substantially unaltered. The larger rooms to the front of the building still evidence the building's use as a bank. The only apparent changes are the replacement of two interior ground floor doors. The exterior elevations remain substantially unaltered from the time it was built.

The Buildings of Scotland records that the former bank at 45 Station Road was designed by architect Robert Gordon Wilson (p.366). Robert Gordon Wilson (Senior) (1844-1931) was a prolific Aberdeen based architect and built a number of banks for the North of Scotland Bank including their Head Office in Aberdeen built in 1901 and listed at Category B (LB20461) and the North of Scotland Bank in Old Meldrum in 1903. The design of the building with its classical door piece and deep pedimented gables and dentilled eaves strongly resembles his design for the 1903 Old Meldrum Bank.

Setting

The bank is set on a corner location on the main road when entering the town from the east. It sits on its own raised ground set back from the street and surrounded by walls and gatepiers. This prominent corner location within its suburban villa setting helped to advertise the building's commercial use.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

Commercial bank buildings are a common building type in Scotland. Large numbers were built in in the mid to later 19th century when most small towns would have had more than one bank in business at the time.

The bank is of interest within its building type because of its high-quality design including distinctive high quality stonework detailing (see Design section above).

Social historical interest

The building has some social historical interest because it helps to illustrate how banking operated in the early 20th century.

Association with people or events of national importance

There is no association with a person or event of national importance.