Bryn Iorcyn Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Flintshire

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Bryn Iorcyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

History

The house originated as a cruck house of at least 3 bays. There is some evidence to suggest that an original storeyed end of the cruck house survives in the form of ceiling beams which seem much heavier and more roughly finished than others in the building. During the C17 stone-built wings were added and floors inserted. The older part of the house was also encased in stone, but the stonework differs in character from that of the wings suggesting that this took place some time later. In c1700 Edward Llhwyd included Bryn Iorcyn in his list of houses of note in the area. At that time it was owned by Elis Young Esq. It later passed to the Shipley Conwys of Bodrhyddan by marriage.

Exterior

C17 house with irregular H-type plan and 2 storeys. Roughly coursed and dressed rubble, ashlar dressings, slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. The elevation facing the drive consists of a 3-bay central range flanked by projecting wings. The central range has three evenly-spaced 4-light stone mullioned windows to the first floor. The ground floor has a projecting single-storey flat-roofed porch on the right-hand side and a flat-roofed stair tower on the left hand side which has a 2-light stone mullioned window and a very small window close to ground level with an arched head. Between the porch and staircase tower there are two 4-light mullioned windows. The stonework on this range consist of roughly coursed and dressed rubble on the left hand side for c2.5m with the remainder of the elevation being built in coursed rubble which is more finely dressed and consists of evenly squared blocks of more regular size compared with that of the rest of the building’s exterior.

To the right a projecting gabled wing has one 4-light mullioned window per floor. Paired diagonally-set stone chimneys rise from the gable. On the left-hand side a projecting gabled wing has a 4-light mullioned window to the upper floor and a door beneath this. The gable is surmounted by a faceted pyramidal finial.

The right-hand return elevation has a projecting lateral stack with paired diagonally-set stone chimneys. The rear, garden, elevation consists of paired projecting gabled wings of unequal size to the left, the innermost having a doorway and one 3-light mullioned window per floor. The outer with a 4-light mullioned window to the upper floor and a 3-light window to the ground floor. Immediately to the right of the innermost wing a range is set back and a stack rises with paired diagonally-set stone chimneys. This range has 2 and 3-light mullioned windows. To the right is a projecting gabled wing with an offset 3-light mullioned window to the upper floor and a C20 door below. All the gable ends have faceted pyramidal stone finials.

Interior

The arrangement of rooms and circulation reflects a complex building history. The remains of two cruck trusses can be seen in the upper part of the central range, where ceilings of C17 character have been inserted. The presence of heavy roughly-finished ceiling beams in the rear of the west wing suggests that this may have been part of the cruck house. An aisle truss and windbraces have also been recorded in the interior. The stair tower has a simple winder stair; there is a staircase in the east wing which has a moulded rail and closed string with inserted turned balusters.

There is a range of panelled doors of C17 or earlier C18 character, some with original furniture and stone fireplaces with Tudor-arched heads and moulded jambs of early C17 character.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a fine little-altered example of a C17 house with earlier, possibly C15 or C16 surviving elements and a range of early interior features.

Group value with Dove House, N, S, and E gardens and the privy at Bryn Iorcyn Manor.