Former Farm Buildings at Bryn Iorkin Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Former Farm Buildings at Bryn Iorkin Manor

Location: Situated within the group of ancillary buildings to Bryn Iorkin Manor which is approximately 1km NE of Cymau.

County: Flintshire

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Bryn Iorcyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

History

Sub-medieval farmyard ranges probably contemporary with the fine remodelling of Bryn Iorcyn in C17. Altered in 1990's in conversion from agricultural to domestic usage.

Exterior

Stone-built former farm-building range with slate roof and now with chimneys and rooflights. The former barn retains slit ventilators but has modern hardwood windows inserted on two storeys. Various other modern windows and doors; outside stairs to granary removed. Gable end rebuilt with exposed timberwork. Farmyard divided up modern walls.

Converted to domestic units but retains one cruck truss in partition wall.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on the list notwithstanding alterations as part of the important manorial group at Bryn Iorcyn.