Ysgol Gynradd Eglwysbach (original range)

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwysbach, Conwy

Community: Eglwysbach

Eglwys-Fâch

Dated 1835 and subsequently enlarged by the addition of a house to the left and .
an modern block to rear. This former National School is still in use as a primary school.

Exterior

Single-storey pebbledashed 4-window hall range with slate roofs, stone chimney stacks and distinctive pointed arched openings. These include four windows to the front, the central two of which are larger and all are flanked by pilaster strips. Set back at either end are pointed arched doorways, originally for boys and girls, boarded to right and modern to left. The small-pane windows and doors are replacements but retain their Gothick character. Datestone to the centre. Right hand end has stone chimney stack and similar pointed arch window. Whitewashed rubble at rear with similar pilaster treatment; similar pointed window and another to side of cross-range which also has flatter-headed windows to end. Later ranges attached at right angles to left and to rear; original cross-range at rear with flatter-headed windows.

Listed as a dated example of an earlier C19 village school.