Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty Mawr

Also known as: Ty Mawr

Location: Located at the eastern boundary of the community on a rise to the W of the A548; accessed via a long farm track.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Ty Mawr

Abergele

History

Late medieval cruck-framed hall house encased in rubble in the second-quarter or mid C16 and turned into a storeyed end chimney with chimney backing on entry plan house. Extensive modernisation.

Exterior

Storeyed house of roughcast rubble construction with timber-framed cruck-built core; slate roof of small slates with kneelered gable parapet to the L. Large projecting end chimney to the L with gabled breast and tall, diagonally-set stack (the top slightly reduced); further reduced chimney to the centre. The front is of 4 bays with the entrance via a large out-of-character modern porch to the L; within is the original pointed-arched cyclopean entrance, modern glazed door. All the windows have out-of-character modern uPVC glazing. To the rear is a later single-bay, gabled addition forming an L-plan with the original block. This has modern lean-to extensions to the side. To the rear of the main block, and extruded between it and the 1-bay addition is a large out-of-character modern storeyed extension, which effectively turns the house into a double pile plan.

Interior

Stopped-chamfered ceiling beams and joists to former hall (R of entrance), with stopped-chamfered bressummer to wide fireplace of central chimney; this has a depressed Tudor arch. The cruck principals are apparently visible in the attic, though they were cut off when the roof was raised in the C19 (this was not inspected at the time of survey).

Reasons for Listing

Notwithstanding recent alterations Ty Mawr is retained on the list for its importance as a C16 storeyed house with medieval cruck-framed origins.