Egryn and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Egryn

Gwaynynog

History

Early C18 but core may be earlier. The oldest part of the house appears to be the SW range, the SE storeyed wing probably added in the C18. Lean-to additions have been built along the SW wall of the SW range (probably in the late C19), with a flat roofed porch between; the porch may lead to what was the original entrance of a 2-unit cross passage house, the ground plan now has an axial corridor running along the NE side of the range. The house has been modernised in the C20, a dormer window built into the eaves at the SW side, some new windows and doors inserted and the large brick stack has recently been rebuilt using reclaimed bricks, 1998.

Exterior

C18 2-storey farmhouse, built to an L-shaped plan with a 4-bay threshing barn built at the NE end of the house to form a roughly U-shaped plan; lean-to additions have been built along the SW wall of the house and the NE corner of the barn. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed; slate roof with tiled ridge and stone copings to the barn. The SW range of the house has a large, square, brick stack, and there is a gable end stack at the NE end of the SE range, built of ashlar masonry with a stepped coping and extended with brick. The entrance is now through a modern doorway offset to the left (NE) of the house, directly above the door is a shallow, 8-pane horned sash window set directly under the eaves. To the right (SW) of the doorway is the gable elevation of the SW range of the house in which there are 3 windows, a tall narrow light just to the right of the door and another light offset to the right (SW) end, first floor with an 8-pane horned sash centrally positioned. Along the SW elevation lean-to additions at each end with a flat roofed porch between, a flat roofed dormer window of 4 casement windows set in the eaves above. The rear (SE) elevation has a ground floor french window offset to the right (NE) side of the gable of the SW range, a 9-pane horned sash to the first floor; the SE wing has two 9-pane horned sashes to the first floor, and another offset to the right of the ground floor.

The threshing barn has been built to the NE of the house; to the front, the threshing door appears to have been extended up to the eaves level of the barn, another, smaller, door offset to the right (SW) and some ventilation slits remain. To the rear the winnowing door has an elliptically arched head of roughly dressed voussoirs, to the right (NE) of the door are three ground and first floor ventilation slits, some remain to the left. There is a pitching door at the NE end of the barn, with a shallow elliptical head of dressed stone voussoirs.

Interior

The entrance to the house leads to an axial corridor running along the NE side of the building, little interior detail remains of the original house other than a long, roughly hewn and chamfered bressumer over the fireplace in the sitting room. The 4-bay threshing barn has roughly chamfered queen post roof trusses with arched braces and a slate flag threshing floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as the centre of a farmstead group, possibly originating in the C16 or C17, the house and attached barn are predominantly C18 in character notwithstanding modern alterations to detail.