Plas Winter

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas Winter

Location: An isolated house approximately 0.5km S of Moel-y-crio, reached by minor and private roads on W side of the minor road from Halkyn to Moel-y-crio.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Moel-y-crio

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Dated 1633 and probably originally comprising hall, with lateral chimney, and parlour, and possibly with a rear stair turret. The name may have derived from a former owner or tenant, Winter being a common local name at the time of the Tithe survey, although no one of that name can be shown to have lived at the house. In 1772 it was leased by Edward Lloyd of Pengwern to Robert Price, and by 1839 it was owned by Edward Mostyn. The local Calvinistic Methodist congregation are said to have met in the house in the 1780s. Additions to the house were made at the rear in the C19 and the hall was possibly subdivided in this period. The house was modified in 1906 when the roof was raised, the present sash windows were inserted and brick partitions divided the main range into 3 units. A single-storey extension was added to the L gable end in the final quarter of the C20.

Exterior

A whitewashed rubble stone 2-storey 3-window house, slate roof with overhanging eaves and an external gable stack R, the upper portion rebuilt in brick. Windows are 16-pane horned sashes, under gablets in the upper storey. The doorway R of centre has a replaced door and plain overlight. In the R gable end, to the R of the stack, is a 2-light mullioned parlour window with '1633' engraved in the lintel. The upper storey has contemporary small windows in dressed surrounds either side of the stack. The L gable end has an added late C20 flat-roofed extension.

The rear has a gabled wing extending out from the lateral stack, the upper section of which is early C20 brick. The wing is extended by an outshut continuous with the R gable end of the house, and by a lower open-fronted former shed and implement store to the rear. The outshut has a replaced door L and to its R and an early C20 window small-pane window incorporating a pivoting light. Above the outshut is a flat-roofed dormer. To the R of the outshut the shed and implement store has a half-glazed boarded door L, with small-pane window above. Further R the implement store is open fronted, while the rear is built into a bank. In its rear elevation, the rear wing has a brick segmental-head to a large-pane window with small-pane pivoting light, and a boarded door on its L side in the shed.

Interior

The original hall and parlour retain ovolo-moulded cross beams, while the timber lintel to the lateral hall fireplace has a similar moulding. In the parlour, although the original fireplace has been replaced, the original plaster overmantel is retained. This is dated 1633 in 2 panels with thistle decoration and surrounded by foliage trails with acorns. The outer room in the main range has a stone chamfered fireplace of C19 character. The brick partitions in the main range retain original panelled doors of 1906, while the doors to the C19 rear wing retain original boarded doors.

Listed as a good example of a C17 regional house type, retaining original detail.