Plas Cerrig Farmhouse, including attached former barn and bakehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas Cerrig Farmhouse, including attached former barn and bakehouse

Location: Approximately 1.8km N of Caerwys town centre, reached by farm road on the S side of a minor road between Caerwys and Babell.

County: Flintshire

Community: Caerwys

Community: Caerwys

Locality: Plas Cerrig

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Dated 1594 and originally an L-shaped house. The attached former barn and bakehouse were probably added in the C18. The house is shown on the 1849 Tithe map and 1871 Ordnance Survey in its present form, except for the E wing which was added in 1888 in place of earlier additions to the house.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of rubble stone with slate roof. It comprises a main range oriented N-S with end C19 stone stacks, with a kitchen wing on the W side forming an L-shaped plan. Barn and bakehouse are added in line with the kitchen wing, and there is a late C19 wing on the E side of the original house, with S entrance away from the farmyard. The original gable-end entrance in the main range is R of centre in the N gable end and has a replaced door. To its R is the kitchen wing with outshut under a catslide roof, and a brick stack to the L side. The S side of the kitchen wing has 2-light casements. The W side wall of the main range has 2 lately inserted windows in each storey. The S gable end has a porthole window in a dressed surround to the upper storey above added monopitched projections. On the E side the late C19 wing is set back from the S gable end of the main range. It is of snecked stone with slate roof and stone stack to the E end. Its 2-window S front has openings offset to the L side under stone lintels. A boarded door with overlight is to the L . Windows are 4-pane horned sashes. The rear of the wing has a single casement to the centre beneath the eaves. The E side of the main range has a 2-light C19 casement lower R on the N side of the wing.

The barn on the W side has a corrugated iron roof on original trusses. It has segmental-headed S doorway and blocked N doorway. The bakehouse abuts further W and has a higher eaves line, and an end stone stack. On the N side is an original doorway under a replaced wooden lintel and with jambs partly renewed in brick, with an small-pane loft window beneath the eaves. The S side has added external steps to a loft doorway.

Interior

The original 2-unit plan in the main range is maintained, with a thick stone partition wall. In the upper storey of the kitchen wing is a fireplace with ovolo-moulded lintel and similar jamb concealed behind wallpaper. Above it is a shield with, in raised letters, 'I' over 'PE 1594' and a heart, with renewed paint.

The bake house retains a domed oven and boiler.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved sub-medieval regional house type, improved as part of a visually strong C19 farm group.