Ffynnon Leinw

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Entry Name: Ffynnon Leinw

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Situated in woods on the S side of the A541 approx. 0.2 km W of the Royal Oak PH at Hendre. There is no path to the well but it can be seen from the road and approached over a low stone wall.

County: Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Efail Parcy

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Said to be a well described in the Geraldus Cambrensis Itinerary, 1188, it is mentioned by Edward Lhwyd in his description of the parish of 1707. The supposed tidal properties (leinw) are linked to a local tradition that the water rose and fell according to tidal movements. This is said to have been disrupted by local mineworkings. It contains water intermittently.

Exterior

Stone lined well basin now partially demolished. Some stones are roughly squared; the masonry is stepped on the S side. Overgrown and not fully visible at time of 1995 survey.

Listed for special historic interest as a well with medieval associations.