Plas Captain Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Community: Whitford

Locality: Llyn Helyg

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

C17 with alterations and additions. Residence of Captain Edward Morgan, cavalier, who was shot during the Civil Wars. His grave is said to be in Llyn Helyg woods.

Exterior

Large vernacular farmhouse, roughcast over stone under a slate roof with stepped gables. Long 2-storey range with shorter parallel rear range and small range at right angles to rear. Large stepped lateral stack to front, stone stacks to L end and L of centre. The openings have segmental heads with rendered surrounds and contain multi-pane horizontal-sliding sashes. The front lateral stack is offset to the R, with the entrance to its L containing a C20 wooden door, with a tiny light to its R. Further L is a pair of 3-light windows with a 3rd to the L end. Three windows to upper storey, 2-light to L and centre, and a very narrow sliding sash to the R. No openings to R of stack. The E end is 2-gable, stepped with end stacks. Window to centre, between gables, and doorway below with flat head. The parallel rear range is short, the L gable also stepped and with a rendered end stack. It is 3-window to the lower storey, and 2-window above. All the windows are renewed 3-light multi-pane wooden casements. Small lean-to against W end of rear range with flat-headed planked door to S and window to W end. The main range has a 2-light casement to the lower storey with two 3-light casements above. Small single-storey range at right angles with end stack, probably a service unit originally, and with a shallow lean-to against the S gable end. The W gable end of the house has a C20 multi-pane window with top opening light to the gable and 2 below. The W side of the single-storey range has a garage door and a planked door to its L.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection, but the house is said to contain substantial stop-chamfered beams and a post and panel partition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a fine example of this vernacular house-type, retaining its character and external detail.