Tyddyn Uchaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Tyddyn Uchaf Farmhouse

Location: On the S side of the lane which leads from Whitford to Holywell and c0.8km from Whitford. Slightly set back from the road.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Saith Ffynnon

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Early C17 house with 3-unit plan, part original and part altered. It is shown in an illustration of 1796 with the entrance to the far R and a blocked window on its L side. The current doorway is to R of centre and is probably early C19. The house was owned by the Pennant family of Downing; the grandfather of Thomas Pennant, the antiquarian, lived here.

Exterior

Long 2-storey 3-window range constructed of random stone under a renewed slate roof with brick end stacks. The front entrance is R of centre. Moulded doorcase under a flat canopy supported on brackets containing a recessed 6-panel door with multi-pane overlight, and panelled reveals. The lower storey has 3-light stone mullioned windows under square hoodmoulds, containing wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars; 1 window to R of doorway and 2 to the L. Butt joint to R in position of former doorway. Three late C20 2-light wooden casement windows to upper storey, not aligned with those below and immediately under the eaves.

The E gable end is rendered with a projecting stack. Window to each storey offset to L, a horizontal-sliding sash above a 4-pane window. The W gable end is also rendered with a 2-light stone mullioned window with hoodmould offset to the L to the lower storey. C20 casement window to R, possibly in place of a door. Lean-to and long wing to rear, the openings modernised and with a further addition to the S end.

Interior

The interior is partly modernised. Passage inside front entrance with long room to L, probably hall and parlour originally. Stone fireplace with timber bressummer to E end, the ceiling with 2 chamfered cross beams and plain joists. Service room to R, said to have been a buttery, which had a post and panel partition.

Listed as an early farmhouse retaining vernacular character and some external detail.